• for those living: in Yerevan - 60% and higher
• for those living in the regions and the Republic of Artsakh - 50% and higher
Educational Program Format
The program "Basics of Programming" will be held for two months, at least twice a week (a total of 16 lessons, each lasting 2 hours). The group will consist of 30 members. The course will consist of theoretical and practical parts:
• the theoretical part includes the study of the basics of the computer science and applications (particularly C ++ programming language);
• the practical part includes independent and group projects, tasks of a different nature, and homework.
Classes will be held remotely - through the licensed software Zoom. For homework, the system will be used, which allows automatically checking and evaluation of the tasks. We would like to inform you that the applicant will be disqualified from the course in case of absence from the first 2 lessons in a row and less than 30% of the total attendance of the general course.
Educational plan
Program beneficiaries will learn in detail about the basics of computer science, binary systems, the process of program execution, with variables, primitive types, operators, loops, functions, arrays, with complexities of algorithms, Input Parsing, multidimensional arrays, and Debugging. More details about the curriculum can be found here.
Course Outcome
At the end of the course, the participant will have valuable knowledge and skills: